The 28th World Computer Shogi Championship Applicant List

Any topic that does not fit elsewhere
Post Reply
Rémi Coulom
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 8:31 pm
Contact:

The 28th World Computer Shogi Championship Applicant List

Post by Rémi Coulom » Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:43 pm

I am glad to be one of the many participants in this year's World Computer Shogi Championship

Code: Select all

===========================================================
The 28th World Computer Shogi Championship Applicant List

It is our pleasure to announce that the 28th World Computer
Shogi Championship (WCSC) will be held in Japan in May 2018.
There will be sixty-two (62) participants at the tournament.

Takenobu Takizawa
Chair of the Computer Shogi Association (CSA)
Hiroshi Yamashita
Director of the Computer Shogi Association
& Director of the World Computer Shogi Championship
Kentaro Kayama
Director of the Computer Shogi Association

==========================================================================================
    Developer             Program           CPU                     Language/Library
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Makoto Takizawa       elmo              Xeon                  C++/Apery,YaneuraOu,elmo
 4. Galactic Shogi Union  GodWhale          Listeners' PC/Various Machines
                                                    C++/Apery,YaneuraOu,Jinzou kishi 18gou
 5. Ziosoft, Inc. Computer Shogi Club  the end of genesis T.N.K.evolution turbo type D
                Xeon, Corei7/E5-2690 v3, 5500U, 6700K, etc.  C++,C#,Python/Apery,YaneuraOu
 6. Ryuzo Tsukamoto       Yomita            Various Machines        C++     
 7. Mitsuhiko Watanabe    HoneyWaffle       undecided              /Apery,YaneuraOu,Qhapaq
 8. Yuzi Kanazawa         NineDayFever      
         8core master * 1 + 18core slave * 8/E5-2666 v3   17(2*8+1)/152(18*8+8)  C/Bonanza
 9. Kenichi Yokouchi, Yasunao Yokouchi
                          taishogun         Xeon/E5-2687W v4  2/24  C++/YaneuraOu
10. IT professioal Shogi Club  Youkai Planet Qhapaq  
                                            undecided      1/4  C++/Apery,YaneuraOu,Qhapaq
11. Yuhei Ohmori          nozomi            undecided               C++,C#  
12. Apery Team            Apery             undecided               Apery
13. Kazuyuki Kawabata     Nanoha       Ryzen 7/1700  1/8  C++/Nanoha mini,YaneuraOu,Qhapaq
14. Keisuke Watanabe      OkaraManju        Ryzen 7/1700       1/8  C++     
15. Team GPS              GPS Shogi         undecided                         
16. Usapyon's Parents     Return of Usapyon  Various Machines       C++     
18. Akira Takeuchi        Shueso            undecided               C++     
19. Shakushishogi         takotto           Corei7/6700K     1/4  C++/Apery,YaneuraOu,elmo
(Team #1 thru #19 are the seeds to the upper division contest.)

20. Mitsuharu Ohguma      CGP               Corei9/7940X      1/14  C       
21. Yoshikazu Kakinoki    Kakinoki-Shogi    Corei7/3960XEE     1/6  C++     
22. Kazumasa Yamamoto, Taku Nagatsuka, Atsunari Takagi
                          Himawari          undecided               C++/Python3  
23. Shibaura Institute of Technology II  Shibaura Shogi Softmax  
                                     Xeon/E5-2695 v4  2/36  C++/Bonanza,Shibaura Shogi Jr.
24. Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Kotani laboratory
                          mattari_yuchan    Corei7             2/4  C++     
25. Hiroaki Matsuyama     Meijin Cobra      undecided  
          C++,Python,R/Apery,YaneuraOu,tanuki-,Qhapaq,elmo,python-shogi,Jinzou kishi 18gou
26. Katsudon Shogi        Katsudon Shogi    Corei7/X5690            C++     
27. Hirotaka Kumagai      Novice            Corei5/3470 x 4   4/16  C,C++,C#/Apery
29. Qinoa                 QinoaSyougi     Corei7/4900MQ + cloud  C,C++,PHP,javasCript(AS3)
30. Claire Development Section  Claire      Corei7/6700HQ      1/4  Rust
31. SilverBullet     SilverBullet  Corei5/7400  1/4  C++,C#/YaneuraOu,dlshogi,python-shogi
32. Hiroyuki Nagayoshi    Komaasobi         Corei7/4700MQ      1/4  C, C++   
34. Junichi Takada        Garyu             Corei7/4980HQ      1/4  Java    
35. Team D                dainomaruDNNc     Corei7/7700HQ  8/4  C++/YaneuraOu,elmo,dlshogi
37. Taikou Yamada         Yamada Shogi      Xeon/E5-2687W v4  2/24  C       
38. Shintaro Sakoda       kaitei            undecided               C++     
39. Tomonobu Masumoto     Oki               Corei7/7700        4/8  C       
40. David Wada (USA)      Mumyou8           Corei7/5960X       1/8  Java/Bonanza
41. Kensuke Uoki          Rustanica         undecided               Rust
42. Masaki Murayama       Narikin Shogi     Corei7/3635QM      1/4  C++     
44. Tenuki team           tenuki            Core 2/SL9400      1/2  C#/Nanoha mini
47. Satoshi Takahashi     KifuWarabe        Corei7/N2830            C# or Rust  
48. Ryosuke Sueyoshi      16shiki-iroha-kai  Atom/Z3735G       1/4          
49. Shisai Amano          762alpha          Core6700/6700      1/4  C++,Perl  

(Participants of the 26th Championship)
 9. Hiroshi Yamashita     YSS           Amazon EC2 p3.8xlarge  2/8  C++/Bonanza
29. Takahisa Yamashita    TMOQ             Corei7/7700HQ  1/4  Cuda or C++/Apery,YaneuraOu
31. Takamune Iwasaki   Tragic with Zero  Xeon/E5-2687W  1/8  C++/Bonanza, YaneuraOu, Gikou
37. Tsuyoshi Tsukiji      jinsei_okuribunt_shippai  Corei7/3.5GHz  1/4  C++     
43. Taichi Nakayashiki    broaden           Ryzen 7/1700       1/8  C++     

(Participants of the 25th Championship)
17. Yuichi Morioka        Gasyou!!!!!!!!!   Corei5/6300U       1/2  C++     

(Participants of the 24th Championship)
 7. Takanori Ichimaru     Tsutsukana        undecided               C++     

(Participants of the 21th Championship)
16. Tasuku Hanai          ichibinichi       undecided               java    

(New comers)
--. Hiromitsu Sakurai  waondre  undecided   C++,Python,Rust/YaneuraOu,dlshogi,python-shogi
--. Crazy Shogi (France)  Crazy Shogi       undecided               C++     
--. Shibaura Institute of Technology
                          S.S.E.            undecided                         
--. Masatoshi Hidaka      NeneShogi         undecided               Python,C++/YaneuraOu
--. Yutaka Ichimura       ArgoCorse_IcSyo   undecided  
                                                /Apery,YaneuraOu,tanuki-,Qhapaq,elmo,Gikou
--. SMS Shogi             SMS Shogi         Celeron/2.8GHz          C,C++/lesserpyon
--. Masaya Hasegawa       Shogi Boy         Corei7/3630QM      1/4  C++,python  
--. Girigiri              Girigiri          undecided                         
--. Tadao Yamaoka         dlShogi           Corei9/7900X            /elmo
--. Yu Yamaguchi          PAL               Xeon/Platinum 8175      C++/YaneuraOu
--. Yasuhiro Imoto        Windfall          Corei5      Python, C++/YaneuraOu,python-shogi
--. Barrel house          Hefeweizen        undecided                         
--. Kei Ishida            Yorkies           undecided         /YaneuraOu,elmo,python-shogi
--. CA Labo               Koi Shogi         undecided                         
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
62

*Team Member
 4. Galactic Shogi Union   Masahiro Suzuki
 5. Ziosoft, Inc. Computer Shogi Club
                           Hisayori Noda, Jun Okabe, Takahiro Suzuki, Yu Nasu, Akio Kawano
10. IT professioal Shogi Club
                           Ryoto Sawada, Ito Yuki, Shirakawa Toshihiro
12. Apery Team             Takuya Hiraoka, Ayumu Sugita, Syuhei Yamamoto, Daichi Shiraiwa
15. Team GPS               Tetsuro Tanaka, Tomoyuki Kaneko, Daigo Moriwaki, Shunsuke Soeda,
                           Yoshiki Hayashi, Shogo Takeuchi
16. Usapyon's Parents      Yasuhiro Ike
19. shakushishogi          Masashi Takigawa, Taishi Uchimiya, Toshihito Oba
23. Shibaura Institute of Technology II
                           Harukazu Igarashi, Sho Muramatsu, Yuichi Hara, Hikaru Konemura,
                           Naoyuki Yokota, Kazuto Yoshiyuki
24. Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Kotani Laboratory
                           Yoshiyuki Kotani, Kazutomo Shibahara
26. Katsudon Shogi         Koji Matsumoto, Takuro Ikeda, Takahiro Hattori
29. Qinoa                  Motoki Yamada
30. Claire Development Section  Daisuke Uehara
31. SilverBullet           Norio Tezuka, Hiroyuki Yamanouchi
35. Team D                 Kazumi Daibo, Atsushi Daibo, Masahiko Kikuchi
44. tenuki team            Suzuki Taro, Tamagawa Naoki
(New comers)
--. Crazy Shogi            Remi Coulom
--. Shibaura Institute of Technology
                           Yusuke Wada, Yuki Saitou, Takuma Yoshino
--. SMS Shogi              Fujimaru Takahiro
--. Girigiri               Kenshin Abe, Zijian Xu
--. Barrel house           Seiji Shiba, Hiromi Sunami, Mitsunori Matsushita
--. CA Labo                Akira Kojima

 The numbers on the left are the result of the previous tournament.
=================================
WCSC (year) #applicants #entrants
=================================
  18 (2008)  52          39   75%
  19 (2009)  52          42   81%
  20 (2010)  58          42   72%
  21 (2011)  51          37   73%
  22 (2012)  50          41   82%
  23 (2013)  48          39   81%
  24 (2014)  45          38   84%
  25 (2015)  46          39   85%
  26 (2016)  57          51   89%
  27 (2017)  58          50   86%
  28 (2018)  62
=================================

===========================================================


Post Reply